AI model comparison

Muse Spark 1.1 vs Inkling Small

Compare pricing, context limits, supported inputs and deployment options to choose a model for your workflow.

Muse Spark 1.1 from Meta lists 1.05M context, 131.07K maximum output, from $1.25 input per 1M tokens, from $4.25 output per 1M tokens. Inkling Small from Thinkingmachines lists 1.05M context, 1.05M maximum output, $0.50 input per 1M tokens, $1.20 output per 1M tokens. Compare the inputs, outputs and deployment options below to see which fits your workflow.

Side-by-sideCapabilities and practical differences

Meta

Muse Spark 1.1

Muse Spark 1.1 is Meta’s multimodal reasoning model for tool-assisted coding and agent workflows, with Standard API pricing and a 1M-token context.

Context
1.05M
Max output
131.07K
Input / 1M tokens
From $1.25
Output / 1M tokens
From $4.25

Pricing conditions: Standard mode costs $1.25/M input, $0.15/M cached input and $4.25/M output, without a long-context premium. Version 1.1 has no Contributor variant and is not available in Muse Code. Search grounding costs $2.50 per 1,000 queries.

Accepts

  • Text input
  • Image input
  • Video input
  • Audio input
  • PDF input

Produces

  • Text output
VS

Thinkingmachines

Inkling Small

Inkling Small from Thinkingmachines: Multimodal MoE reasoning model (276B total, 12B active) for text, image, and audio.

Context
1.05M
Max output
1.05M
Input / 1M tokens
$0.50
Output / 1M tokens
$1.20

Accepts

  • Text input
  • Image input
  • Audio input

Produces

  • Text output

At a glance

Key differences

Compare the available figures below, then try both models on the work you need to do.

Inkling Small

  • Maximum output: 1.05M

Context capacity

Higher listed limit

Muse Spark 1.1:1.05M

Inkling Small:1.05M

Same value

Maximum output

Higher listed limit

Muse Spark 1.1:131.07K

Inkling Small:1.05M

Inkling Small

Specifications

Pricing, limits and capabilities

Specifications for Muse Spark 1.1 and Inkling Small. Higher limits and lower prices describe these figures only.
SpecificationMuse Spark 1.1Inkling Small
ProviderMetaThinkingmachines
Listed pricing routeMeta Model APIThinkingmachines
Model familymuseling
Accepted inputstext, image, video, audio, pdftext, image, audio
Produced outputstexttext
Context window1.05M1.05M
Max output131.07K1.05MHigher
Input price / 1MFrom $1.25$0.50
Output price / 1MFrom $4.25$1.20
Reasoning modeDocumentedDocumented
Tool callingDocumentedDocumented
Image inputDocumentedDocumented
Audio inputDocumentedDocumented
Structured outputDocumentedNot documented
LicenseProprietaryApache-2.0

Workload guidance

Which model should you choose?

Consider Inkling Small if you need larger maximum output. Inkling Small offers downloadable weights; Muse Spark 1.1 is listed as a proprietary model. Compare licence terms and operating costs before choosing a deployment. Test both on the same representative examples and judge the output against your acceptance criteria. Include tool failures, retries and the time to a completed task.

Documentation and model profiles

Explore each model’s features, API requirements and licence terms in the sources below.

Questions people ask

It brings together documented inputs and outputs, token limits, deployment terms and available pricing. When both models have source-linked, verified results on a shared benchmark, those results are shown with their individual sources. The comparison is a starting point for evaluating your own workload.

Compare a different pair

Search by model or provider to explore another comparison.

Open model comparison